Full results from Bute Agricultural Society show

The full results from Bute Agricultural Society s 2013 show have been published.

The results in the livestock sections are as follows. Ayrshire Cattle Class 1 (quey stirk under one year old) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

2 (quey stirk, born on or after 1st January, 2012) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

3 (two-year-old quey, not to calve after 1st October, 2012) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog The James Morton Perpetual Trophy, presented by the late James Morton – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

4 (best three females, two years old and under) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

5 (back calving cow, to calve after 1st October, 2013) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

6 (helfer in calf) – 1st R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

7 (heifer in milk) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

8 (four-year-old cow in milk) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

9 (aged cow in milk) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

10 (cow, any age, to calve before October 1st 2013) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

11 (pair cows, calved or uncalved) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog

12 (best three cows or heifers in milk) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 2nd R & J McAlister, Mid Ascog The Ian McAlister Memorial Trophy – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

13 (six best Ayrshires, in calf or in milk, bred by exhibitor) – 1st J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag The Pilot Officer Robert Alexander McAlister Perpetual Memorial Trophy – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag Best animal to be shown by BJAC member – Ian McAlister, Bruchag

Best heifer bred in Bute (The Hutchinson Grant Memorial Challenge Trophy) – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag Best Ayrshire, bred by exhibitor (The James Fisher & Son Trophy) – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag Best Ayrshire, bred in Bute (The Fifth Marquess of Bute Trophy) – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

Best Ayrshire (The Royal Burgh of Rothesay Provost s Quaich) – Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag (reserve Jas McAlister & Sons, Bruchag) Holstein Friesian Class 21 (heifer stirk, under one year old) – No entries

22 (heifer stirk, free of bull) – No entries

23 (two-year-old heifer, to calve after October 1st, 2013) – 1st D Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan 24 (two-year-old heifer, to calve before 1st October, 2013) – 1st A Nairn, Kerrycroy The Alister Lyon Memorial Trophy – A Nairn, Kerrycroy

25 (back calving cow, to calve after 1st October, 2013) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd D Lyon, Drumachloy

26 (cow in calf, to calve before 1st October, 2013) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd A E & R Macintyre, Dunallan

27 (cow in milk, four years old or under) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd D & J McAlister, Kerrytonlia; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag

28 (cow in milk, five years old and over) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd A Nairn, Kerrycroy

29 (heifer in milk) – 1st J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 3rd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

30 (best heifer bred in Bute) – 1st J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 2nd A Nairn, Kerrycroy

31 (best animal to be shown by BJAC member) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy The Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy – J Lyon, Little Kilchattan

32 (best pair Friesians) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

33 (best three Friesians) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd J Lyon, Little Kilchattan; 3rd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan Best Holstein bred in Bute – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan

Best Holstein Friesian bred by exhibitor (The Royal and Victoria Hotel Trophy) – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan Best Holstein Friesian (The William Watson Memorial Challenge Trophy) – H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan (reserve H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan)

34 (animal with highest quantity butter fat and protein over last 305 day lactation period (must be completed during preceding year, certificate from milk recorder) – 1st Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy; 2nd H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan The Lord Rhidian Crichton-Stuart Silver Platter – Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy

Champion dairy cattle Best dairy animal bred in Bute – Duncan Lyon, Drumachloy Best dairy animal, confined to champions of each breed (The George Lyon Memorial Challenge Trophy) – J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag (Reserve H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan)

Inter Section Competition

40 (best group of 3 cattle, any breed or type) – 1st H & E Kennedy, Largievrechtan; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag Highland cattle Class 41 (Highland cow in calf or with calf at foot) – 1st R & E Crawford, Stuck; 2nd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3rd R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

42 (Highland calf born in 2013) – 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 R & E Crawford, Stuck; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

43 (Highland heifer, one year old) – 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 R & E Crawford, Stuck; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

44 (Highland heifer, two years old) – 1 S & M O Hara, Cnoc Lodge; 2 R & E Crawford, Stuck; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

45 (Highland heifer, three years old) – 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

46 (junior bull born in 2012) – 1 A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 2 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

47 (senior bull born before January 1st 2012) – 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

48 (best group of two Highland cattle) – 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach

49 (best group of three Highland cattle – 1 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2 A Kennedy, Thirdpart; 3 R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach Best Highland exhibit bred in Bute (Bor Taurus Challenge Quaich) – R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach Best Highland exhibit (Greenan Mill Trophy) – R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach (Reserve A Kennedy, Thirdpart)

Champion Highland bull (Fraoch of Alba Trophy) – A Kennedy, Thirdpart Best female – R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach (reserve R McMillan & E Lawrence, Little Grenach Prime stock – commercial and pure bred cattle

Class 51 (beef cow with calf at foot) – 1 R Reid, Ardmaleish; 2 R Reid, Ardmaleish

52 (beef calf, any cross, male or female, born after Feb 1st 2013 – not eligible for juvenile classes) – 1 C Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2 L Robertson, Ballycurrie; 3 I Crawford, Stuck

53 (beef calf, any cross, male or female, born after Sep 1st 2012 and before Feb 1st 2013 – not eligible for juvenile classes) – No entries

54 (prime bullock or heifer, any cross, born before Sept 1st 2012) – 1 I Crawford, Stuck Best animal in classes 52-53 (John McMillan Memorial Trophy) – S Robertson, Ballycurrie Best butcher s beast in class 54 (Wm.

McIntyre Memorial Trophy) – I Crawford, Stuck

55 (bullock or heifer shown by BJAC member, excluding prize-winners of previous classes) – 1 R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2 G Sprowl, Eastlands

56 (best pair commercial cattle) – 1 S Robertson, Ballycurrie

57 (pure heifer, any other native breed – excluding Highland) – 1 G Sprowl, Eastlands Best registered Aberdeen Angus, male or female (Eastlands Trophy) – W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity Best native beef breeds, excluding Highland (Ardmory House Hotel and Restaurant Trophy) – W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

59 (pure cow, continental breed) – 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd Emma McAlister, Langalbuinoch

60 (pure heifer, continental breed, under one year old) – 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

61 (pure heifer, continental breed, over one year old) – 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch Best continental breed exhibit (United Auctions Trophy) – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

62 (beef bull, continental or native, excluding Highland) – 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

63 (best group of three pure bred animals, excluding Highland) – 1st R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch Best entry in prime stock section, bred by exhibitor (Crawford Memorial Trophy) – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch

Best entry in prime stock section, bred in Bute (Day & Sons Trophy) – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch Champion in prime stock section (McLennan Perpetual Trophy) – R & P McAlister, Langalbuinoch Best entry in prime stock section of opposite type to champion) – S Robertson, Ballycurrie

Juvenile classes Class 71 (best Ayrshire calf, not over six months) – 1st Jamie Jardine, Acholter; 2nd Oliver Tettmar, Bruchag; 3rd Robin McAlister, Bruchag

72 (best Friesian calf, not over six months) – 1st Amy Jardine, Acholter; 2nd Jamie Jardine, Acholter; 3rd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

73 (best beef calf, not over six months) – 1st Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie; 2nd John & Anna McIntyre, Auchentirrie; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie Best Ayrshire calf (Una McAlister Perpetual Rosebowl) – Jamie Jardine, Acholter

Best dairy calf (Lord Colum Crichton-Stuart Challenge Trophy) – Amy Jardine, Acholter Best Highland calf – 1st Megan McDonald, Little Grenach; 2nd Jayden McLachlan, Little Grenach; 3rd Leon McMillan, Little Grenach Best shown calf, not over six months (Meikle Kilmory Trophy) – Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

Clydesdale horses Clas 101 (mare, three years old or over) – 1st A Jackson, Boat Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

101a (yeld mare) – 1st Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm; 2nd M McFadyen, Kilarbie; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

102 (filly foal) – 1st A Jackson, Boat Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd T McMillan, Eskechraggan

102a (colt foal) – 1st A Noble; 2nd H Ramsay, Mill Isle Farm; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

103 (best one or two year old colt or filly) – 1st T McMillan, Eskechraggan

103 (gelding, two years or over) – 1st J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd J McMillan, Greenan Mill

105 (best pair to be shown by one or more exhibitors) – 1st Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm; 2nd J McMillan, Greenan Mill; 3rd A Jackson, Boat Farm

107 (young handler aged 12-16, judged on the handler s ability to show a Clydesdale – medal by Clydesdale Horse Society) – 1st A McMillan, Little Barone; 2nd Keriin McMillan, Old Mill Greenan; 3rd Ellie McMillan, Little Barone Best yearling or two-year-old colt or filly (Shield by Clydesdale Horse Society) – T McMillan, Eskechraggan

Best Clydesdale foal (Dugald Keith Memorial Trophy) – A Jackson, Boat Farm Best animal bred by exhibitor – Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm Clydesdale Bank champion Clydesdale (Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy) – Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm (reserve M McFadyen, Campbeltown)

Best entry in Clydesdale section bred in Bute (200th Anniversary Trophy) – J McMillan, Greenan Mill Donkeys Class 109 (donkey, male, any size – eligible for Champion of Champions) – 1st A Livingstone, Acholter (Micky); 2nd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse (Jack); 3rd H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse (Bracken)

110 (donkey, female, any size – eligible for Champion of Champions) – 1st A Livingstone, Acholter (Mini); 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter (Holly) Best donkey – A Livingstone, Acholter and Micky (reserve H Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse and Jack) Light horses in hand

Class 111 (mountain and moorland pony) – 1st C Glen, Rothesay; 2nd D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd L McMillan, Greenan Farm ILPH Mignonette Memorial Trophy – C Glen, Rothesay

112 (mare with foal at foot) – 1st Y Crawford, Stuck

113 (foal) – Y Crawford, Stuck

114 (filly, colt or gelding, one, two or three years old) – 1st M Ballantyne, Kilchattan Bay; 2nd S Kean, Karnack

115 (yeld mare or gelding, 12.2hh and under) – 1st C Glen, Rothesay; 2nd L McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3rd O Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

116 (yeld mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh) – 1st S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd A Currie, Largizean; 3rd M.A. McArthur, Rothesay

117 (yeld mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh) – 1st D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd C McKellar, Ard-darrach; 3rd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

118 (yeld mare or gelding, over 14.2hh) – 1st L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd L McFarlane, Loch Cottage Light horses under saddle Class 121 (veteran pony, 16 years and over) – 1st C McKellar, Ard-darrach; 2nd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd O Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

122 (veteran horse, 16 years and over) – 1st N McDonald, Rothesay; 2nd J Reid, Kildavannan

123 (mountain and moorland pony) – 1st S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd L McMillan, Greenan Farm; 3rd K Ewing, Barone Road

123a (mountain and moorland pony) – 1st S Gillies, Rothesay; 2nd C McKellar, Ard-darrach; 3rd C Glen, Rothesay ILPH Bramble Trophy – S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

124 (mare or gelding, over 14.2hh) – 1st L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd C McNeil, Culevin Cottage

125 (mare or gelding, over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh) – 1st S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd S McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd K Ewing, Rothesay

126 (best combination pony and rider, confined to Bute – child 16yrs and under, pony over 13.2hh but not exceeding 14.2hh) – 1st S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 2nd H MacMillan, Rothesay Quogach Cup – S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

127 (mare or gelding, over 12.2hh but not exceeding 13.2hh) – 1st A Currie, Largizean; 2nd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

128 (mare or gelding, 12.2hh and under – not a leading rein class) – 1st L McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd S Whitelaw, Ardbrannan Riding Centre; 3rd C Glen, Rothesay Light horse trophy awards J & E Currie Memorial Trophy – Y Crawford, Stuck

Robert Duncan Memorial Trophy – L McMillan, Greenan Oaklea Challenge Trophy – C Glen, Rothesay James Renfrew Memorial Trophy – L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Jean Reid Memorial Salver – D McMillan, Ardbrannan Riding Centre Cranslagvourity Trophy – L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre Marion McMillan Memorial Trophy – L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Best animal in light horse section bred in Bute – L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre Dr D.J. Penny Memorial Challenge Trophy – L McArthur, Ardbrannan Riding Centre

Blackface sheep Class 201 (tup, over one shear) – 1st N Caskie & Son, Dowries Farm; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael Farm

202 (ewe with lamb at foot) – 1st O Wardrop, Largs; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd N Caskie & Son, Dowries Farm

203 (one crop ewe with lamb at foot) – 1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 2nd I Crawford, Stuck; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

204 (shearling) – 1st Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; HRC McCulloch, Kilmichael

205 (gimmer) – 1st J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

206 (ewe lamb) – 1st Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm Best ewe lamb bred in Bute (Frank Canning Trophy) – H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

207 (tup lamb) – 1st Bert Mitchell, Killellan; 2nd J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Farm; 3rd N Caskie & Son, Dowries Farm Ewe and tup lamb as pair – Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm Best blackface sheep bred by exhibitor, confined to Bute (Maitland Trophy) – H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

Reserve best bred in Bute (Duncan Keith Memorial Trophy, presented by Miss A MacDougall) – H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael (tup lamb) Best blackface sheep (Strathclyde Minerals Challenge Trophy) – J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch Reserve, same sex as champion (Tankard) – Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm

Best blackface, opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Perpetual Cup) – N Caskie & Son, Dowries Reserve opposite sex to champion (Kilmichael Tankard) – Bert Mitchell, Killellan Farm Border Leicester

No entries in section Blue-faced Leicester Class 221 (tup over one shear) – No entries

222 (shearling) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

223 (ewe) – 1st H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

224 (gimmer) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory

225 (ewe lamb) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

226 (tup lamb) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

227 (best group of four, two males and two females) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael Best ewe lamb and best tup lamb (special prize by Tom and Ellen Cromack) – I Dickson, Little Kilmory Best blue-faced Leicester bred in Bute (special prize by Agri-Lloyd International) – I Dickson, Little Kilmory

Best blue-faced Leicester (Live Stock Marts Challenge Trophy) – I Dickson, Little Kilmory (reserve H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael) Suffolk sheep Class 231 (tup, one shear and over) – 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

232 (ewe) – 1st Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

233 (gimmer) – 1st Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

234 (ewe lamb) – 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd T & E Paterson, Beith; 3rd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity

235 (tup lamb) – 1st T & E Paterson, Beith; 2nd W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity Best Suffolk sheep bred in Bute (special prize by W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity) – W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity Best Suffolk sheep (A & J Wilson Challenge Trophy) – Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor (reserve W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity)

Continental breed sheep Class 241 (tup, over one shear) – 1st R Currie, Westlands

242 (ewe) – R Currie, Westlands; 2nd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

243 (shearling) – no entries

244 (gimmer) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

245 (ewe lamb) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael

246 (tup lamb) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael Best continental sheep bred in Bute – R Currie, Westlands

Best continental breed sheep (Little Kilchattan Trophy presented by James Lyon) – R Currie, Westlands (reserve R Currie, Westlands) Breeding sheep Class 251 (two mule ewes) – 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

252 (two mule gimmers) – 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

253 (three mule ewe lambs) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

254 (mule ewe) – 1st B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd B McClymont, Achavoulaig; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

255 (mule gimmer) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd B McClymont, Achavoulaig

256 (mule ewe lamb) – 1st I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock Best exhibit in mule sheep section (Clydesdale Bank Trophy) – B McClymont, Achavoulaig Reserve, opposite group size to champion (Buteman Trophy) – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

Best sheep bred in Bute (special prize by Agrovista) – B McClymont, Achavoulaig Any other native pure breed sheep Class 257 (male, any age) – 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

258 (female, any age) – 1st B & J Hill, Plan Farm; 2nd B & J Hill, Plan Farm; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock Best sheep, any other native pure breed (BOCM Pauls Pewter Tankard) – B & J Hill, Plan Farm Champion sheep, any breed, judged by umpire (Garrochty Cup) – J & J MacPherson, Balliemeanoch (reserve Rigfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor)

Prime sheep Class 261 (pen of three prime lambs, Leicester cross) – 1st G Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

262 (pen of three prime lambs, blackface sheep) – No entries

263 (pen of three prime lambs, any other cross) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd I Dickson, Little Kilmory; 3rd I Dickson, Little Kilmory

264 (pen of three pure bred prime lambs) – 1st H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

265 (pen of three prime ewes) – 1st W & M McMillan, Cranslagvourity; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

266 (pen of three blackface ewes) – 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock Murray Trophy – H R C McCulloch, Kilmichael (reserve R Currie, Westlands)

David Murray Memorial Trophy for most points in prime sheep section – W Robertson, Birgidale Knock Young Sheep Handler Class 270 (young handler, 16 and under – Kilmichael Trophy) – Emily Speirs, Birgidale Knock

Poultry – large fowl Class 301 (leghorn cock or hen, any colour) – No entries.

302 (Plymouth Rock cock) – 1st P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3rd P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts

303 (Plymouth Rock hen) – 1st P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 2nd P & A McVey, Birgidale Butts; 3rd Ryan Seath, Knockanreoch

304 (any other variety cock) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

305 (any other variety hen) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

306 (cross bred cock) – 1st R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

307 (cross bred hen) – 1st Ryan Seath, Knockanreoch

308 (Rhode Island Red cock) – 1st W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 2nd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock; 3rd W Robertson, Birgidale Knock

310 (Indian game cock) – 1st Joe Livingstone, Acholter

311 (Indian game hen) – 1st Joe Livingstone, Acholter; 2nd R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse Bantams

Class 321 (leghorn, any colour, cock) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands

322 (leghorn, any colour, hen) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd R Currie, Westlands

323 (Plymouth Rock, any colour, cock) – 1st L Robertson, Ballycurrie

324 (Plymouth Rock, any colour, hen) – 1st L Robertson, Ballycurrie

325 (Minorca cock) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan

326 (Minorca hen) – No entries

327 (any other variety bantam cock) – 1st R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

328 (any other variety bantam hen) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

329 (Australorp, any colour, cock) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

330 (Australorp, any colour, hen) – 1st Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

331 (Ornamental, any variety, cock) – 1st R Currie, Westlands; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

332 (Ornamental, any variety, hen) – 1st A Rodger, Rothesay; 2nd R Currie, Westlands; 3rd Ailsa Sprowl, Eastlands

333 (trio – any variety fowl or bantam) – 1st S Chambers, Kerryfearn Cottage; 2nd S Chambers, Kerryfearn Cottage Best bantam – A Rodger, Rothesay Best opposite sex to champion – D Reid, Kildavannan

Waterfowl Class 341 (duck, any variety) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd D Reid, Kildavannan; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan

342 (drake, any variety) – 1st D Reid, Kildavannan; 2nd R Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 3rd D Reid, Kildavannan Best water fowl – D Reid, Kildavannan

Best bird in show (Ian Crawford Memorial Trophy, Sons of Bute Trophy and special prize by D MacIntyre MRCVS) – A Rodger, Rothesay Best opposite sex to champion (Tom Crawford Memorial Trophy and special prize by D MacIntyre MRCVS) – D Reid, Kildavannan Companion Dog Show

Best dog in show (J & A Richardson Cup) – A Gibson, Glasgow Best gundog (William Grant Cup) – R Johnson, Milburn Best working dog (A & J Stewart Pet Supplies Cup) – C Douglas, Skelmorlie

Young Livestock Handler Champion young livestock handler (RHASS Trophy) – Andrew McMillan, Little Barone Champion of champions

Andrew Crozier Memorial Trophy – J McAlister & Sons, Bruchag Domestic section Class 1 (double egg sponge, not sandwiched, not decorated, in memory of Mrs E McDougall, late of Birgidale Crieff) – 1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd M Robertson, Ballicurrie Cottage; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

2 (four shortbread fingers, in memory of Mrs E Robertson, late of East Colmac) – 1st Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

3 (sultana cake, in memory of Mrs M Crawford, late of Langalbuinoch) – 1st Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd S Lyon, Lynford

4 (four treacle scones) – 1st A Livingstone, Acholter; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm

5 (cherry cake in 2lb loaf tin) – 1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

6 (coffee meringue shell, four unfilled) – 1st M Robertson, Ballycurrie Cottage; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

7 (fudge, four squares) – 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog

8 (smoked fish pate in ramekin dish) – 1st M Baker, Almondell; 2nd R Reid, Eriskay; 3rd Hazel Robertson, Ballianlay Schoolhouse

9 (tartare sauce in ramekin dish) – 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm 2nd P Jackson, Kilchattan Bay; 3rd M Baker, Almondell

10 (rhubarb chutney) – 1st M Baker, Almondell; 2nd A Livingstone, Acholter; 3rd S Lyon, Lynford

11 (jar of orange marmalade, in memory of Hunter Duncan) – 1st S Lyon, Lynford; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd A Livingstone, Acholter Most points in classes 1-11 (Dunlop Trophy) – M Baker, Almondell SWRI Teamwork Competition

Theme Royal Baby (display on a tray with baby card, embroidered bib, knitted bootees and 6-8 decorated cake) – 1st Port Bannatyne SWRI; 2nd Ballianlay SWRI; 3rd Kilchattan Bay SWRI Eggs Class 21 (half dozen hen eggs, brown) – 1st Marcus Planck, Rothesay; 2nd Brian Hill, Plan Farm

22 (half dozen hen eggs, white) – No entries

23 (half dozen duck eggs) – No entries Most points in egg section – Marcus Planck Floral and knitting

Class 31 (floral table arrangement on a side plate, spread not to exceed 10 ) – 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd R Reid, Eriskay

32 (floral arrangement in child s shoe) – 1st J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

33 (floral arrangement of own choice, not to exceed 18 ) – 1st R Reid, Eriskay; 2nd J McAlister, Mid Ascog; 3rd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

34 (beginner s dried flower and plant material arrangement in 8 pot) – No entries

35 (flowering pot plant) – 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd M Baker, Almondell

36 (foliage pot plant) – 1st M Baker, Almondell; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

37 (baby s matinee jacket, any ply) – 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd F Peacock, Rothesay

38 (knitted cushion cover, any ply, not filled) – 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd E McVey, Ascog Farm; 3rd E McVey, Ascog Farm

39 (any crochet item, any ply) – 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage

40 (any needlepoint or tapestry) – 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm

41 (decoupage card, 6 x 4 ) – 1st E McKirdy, Rothesay; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm

42 (scenic view photograph, no bigger than 7 x 5 , not framed) – 1st E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd H Sprowl, Canada House; 3rd M Baker, Almondell

42 (photograph It Makes Me Smile , no bigger than 7 x 5 , not framed) – 1st E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm Most points in classes 37-41 – 1st J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 2nd E McKirdy, Rothesay; 3rd M Robertson,Mid Ascog Cottage Most points in classes 42-43 – 1st E Lawrence, Little Grenach; 2nd M Baker, Almondell; 3rd H Sprowl, Canada House

Most points in classes 31-43 – 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd J McDonald, Bannatyne Mains Farm; 3rd E McKirdy, Rothesay Most points in classes 31-36 – 1st M Robertson, Mid Ascog Cottage; 2nd equal E McKirdy, Rothesay, M Baker, Almondell & J McAlister, Mid Ascog Farm; 3rd R Reid, Eriskay Aggregate prize for most points in domestic section (Rothesay Advertising Association Trophy) – Margaret Baker, Almondell

BJAC domestic section Class 51 (two decorated cup cakes) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

52 (Mars bar tray bake, two squares) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

53 (individual trifle) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

54 (sausage rolls) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

55 (decorated parcel) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

56 (floral arrangement in kitchen utensil) – 1st Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy Most points in BJAC domestic section (Jean Bird Rose Bowl) – Jennifer Lyon, Drumachloy

Children s section – 11-14 years Class 61 (Rocky Road tray bake, two squares) – 1st Cameron Freeman Neil; 2nd Emily Guy, Rothesay; 3rd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie Farm

62 (two decorated cup cakes) – 1st Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie Farm; 3rd Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig

63 (small bowl pasta salad) – 1st Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm; 2nd Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig; Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie

64 (bedroom door sign) – 1st Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lewis Robertson. Commended – Lauren McMillan, Greenan Farm

65 (photograph Transport , no bigger than 7 x 5 , not framed) – 1st Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig; 2nd Holly Smith, Balloch; 3rd Lewis Robertson, Ballycurrie Most points in classes 61-65 (Mackirdy Trophy) – Nicola McClymont, Achavoulaig Children s section – 7-10 years

Class 71 (flapjacks) – 1st Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 2nd Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie

72 (home-made decorated face mask) – 1st Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 2nd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 3rd Chloe Robertson, Ballycurrie. Commended Holly Reid, Bute

73 (handwritten first verse of Burns Tae a Moose , unmounted, no illustrations) – 1st Robin McAlister, Langalbuinoch; 2nd Isla Crawford, Stuck; 3rd Robin Shaw, Rothesay

74 (two sausage rolls) – 1st Isla Crawford, Stuck; 2nd Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 3rd Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan

75 (photograph of favourite animal/bird, no bigger than 7 x 5 , not framed) – 1st Liam McFarlane, Meikle Kilchattan; 2nd Jessica Timms, Rothesay; 3rd Holly Reid, Bute. Commended Robyn Shaw, Rothesay

Most points in classes 71-75 (Windyhall Trophy) – Jessica Timms, Rothesay Children s section (six years and under) Class 81 (decorated gift tag) – 1st Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 2nd Alexander Rutherford, Little Cherubs; 3rd Keavy Kermath, Apple Tree Nursery

82 (painted stone) – 1st Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 2nd Breagha McKay, Rothesay; 3rd Morgan McKay, Little Cherubs

83 (A4 bubble print) – 1st Jessica McAlister, Ardlui; 2nd Daniel Clarke, Apple Tree Nursery; 3rd Iona Baxter, Rothesay. Commended Siobhan Gillies, Rothesay

84 (two crispie cakes) – 1st Iona Baxter, Rothesay; 2nd Siobhan Gillies, Rothesay; 3rd Morgan McKay, Little Cherubs Most points in classes 81-84 (Edinbeg Trophy) – Iona Baxter, Rothesay

Primary art competition – A4 sized coloured picture, any medium, depicting The Emergency Services P4 – 1st Rebecca Boyle, North Bute; 2nd Kiera Rutherford, Rothesay; 3rd Bruce Henry, Rothesay P5 – 1st Adele Simmons, St Andrews; 2nd Andrew Barr Martin, Rothesay; 3rd Stewart Stirling, Rothesay

P6 – 1st Kimberley Boyle, North Bute; 2nd Elizabeth Homewood, North Bute; 3rd Emelia Overall winner (Caol Ruadh Trophy) – Rebecca Boyle, North Bute Primary School Pets Corner

Two or four legged pet, exhibitor ten years and under – 1st Molly Doyle (guinea pigs); 2nd Ronan Hunter (rabbit); 3rd Susan McArthur (rabbit) Two or four legged pet, exhibitor over ten years – No entries Best looked after pet – Euphemia Doyle

Best pet – Molly Doyle


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*