Rewind: Lincolnshire local elections 2013 results

Rewind all the action throughout the night of the Lincolnshire local elections.

04.58

Thank you for following our live coverage tonight. Reporting for you were Elizabeth Fish, Daniel Ionescu, Steve Smailes and Alex Bilbie.

04.57

Reaction from Martin Hill Conservative Lincolnshire County Council Leader on the results of the local elections:

04.52

Here s a comparison of the previous County Council, and the new arrangement of seats.

04.46

Market and West Deeping

Lincs Independents 851Lib Dem 30Labour 205Conservative 868

Conservative hold.

04.31

Market West Deeping are recounting their votes.

04.18

Deeping St James

Green Party 136Conservative 511Labour 862Lib Dems 91

A gain for Labour.

03.55

Stamford North

Labour 343Independent 775Conservative 517

An Independent hold.

03.51

Stamford West

Lib Dems 327Conservatives 744Labour 169

A Conservative hold.

03.50

Now that the Conservatives won t be able to have a majority on the County Council, they have two options:

1. Try and form a coalition with a minority party2.

Nobody maintains control of the council, and they need to vote on items issue by issue.

03.47

Bourne Castle

Conservative 871Labour 214Lib Dem 76Lincs Independents 948

Lincs Independents gain. The Conservative cannot get a majority, meaning they will not have full control on the council.

03.20

Horncastle and Tetford

Lincs Independents 1378UKIP 642Conservatives 690Independent 188Labour 208

Lincs Independents hold this seat.

03.13

Ingoldmells Rural

Labour 779Independent 459Conservative 1364

A Conservative hold.

03.07

Wainfleet

Labour 306Conservative 819UKIP -1265

A massive UKIP gain.

03.06

Woodhall Spa

Labour 278Lib Dems 120Conservative 1278UKIP 874

Conservative hold.

03.05

Folkingham Rural

Lincs Independents 1012Conservative 1432Labour 290Lib Dems 146

The leader of Lincolnshire County Council retains his seat.

03.03

Spilsby Fen

UKIP 1077Independent 108Independent 153Labour 258Conservative 1007

An interesting UKIP gain this councillor recent moves from the Conservative Party to UKIP.

03.01

Louth Wolds

BNP 176Lincs Independents 586Labour 273Conservatives 1193

Conservative hold.

02.58

Tattershall Castle

UKIP 1112Conservatives 1097Labour 298

Skegness South

BNP 77Labour 483UKIP 633Conservative 583

Both of these seats were UKIP gains.

02.53

Bourne Abbey

UKIP 621Independent 418Lib Dem 72Labour and Co-operative 268Conservative 969

A Conservative hold.

Bassingham Rural

Lib Dem 210Conservative 1102Labour 338Lincs Independent 821

Sleaford West

Labour 363Lincs Independent 433Conservative 715UKIP 481

Conservative hold.

Stamford Rural

Labour 617Conservative 1511

Conservative hold.

02.38

Sleaford Rural South

UKIP 1111Labour 383Conservative 1169

Conservative hold.

02.36

Skegness North

Labour 632UKIP -853Conservative 561

Another UKIP gain.

02.28

Ruskington and Cranwell

UKIP 934Labour 328Conservative 1023

Conservative hold.

02.19

Colsterworth

Conservative 754Labour 239Lincs Independents 139UKIP 523

Conservative hold.

02.17

Hough

Labour 286Conservative 1133Independent 1356

An Independent gain.

02.11

Here s Nick Smith of UKIP, talking about their first County Council election seats.

02.07

UKIP have had a pretty successful run

02.05

Branston and Navenby

Conservative 424Labour and Co-operative 164UKIP 408Lincs Independents 1794

Lincs Independents hold.

02.01

Alford and Sutton

Labour 301Conservative 813Lincs Independents 872UKIP 498

A Lincs Independents gain.

01.49

Spalding South

Independent 535Conservative 517UKIP 728Labour 149Independent 69

A UKIP gain.

01.46

Spalding Alloe

UKIP 914Lincs Independent 220Labour 180Conservative 1013

Conservative hold.

01.42

Boston Rural

Conservative 1163Labour 336UKIP 1050

Boston West

Conservative 344Labour 310Lincs Independents 338UKIP -806

01.38

Nicola Jane Smith, UKIP, who won the seat in Lincoln Hartsholme by one vote.

01.36

Grantham North

Independent 281UKIP 614Labour 320Conservative 1179

A Conservative hold.

Grantham South

Labour 840Conservative 777Lib Dem 154

A Labour gain.

Grantham North West

Labour 599Conservative 1039

A Conservative hold.

01.32

Boston North West

Labour 285Conservative 378UKIP 708Independent 248

A UKIP gain.

01.29

Louth Marsh

Labour 269Independent 519UKIP 976Conservative 784

UKIP gain.

01.28

Lincoln Hartsholme

Lib Dems 83Labour and Co-operative 628Conservative 635UKIP 636

A very close UKIP gain.

01.25

Mablethorpe

Lincs Indpendents 414Conservative 401Labour 767UKIP 802

A UKIP gain.

01.24

Spalding East and Moulton

UKIP 923Conservative 870Lincs Independents 283Labour 228BNP 94

A UKIP gain.

01.22

The reaction from the Labour camp in Lincoln earlier.

01.20

Boston Fishtoft

UKIP 837Labour 197Conservative 606Independent 736

A UKIP gain.

01.19

Boston East

Independent 164Lincs Independents 156Conservative 313Labour and Co-operative 336UKIP 675

A gain for UKIP.

01.17

Billinghay and Metheringham

Conservative 877UKIP 719Labour 323

01.16

Bardney and Cherry Willingham

Labour 289Lincs Independents 759Conservative 846Lib Dem 80UKIP 595

Another Conservative hold.

01.15

Rosanne Kirk Lincoln Birchwood Labour

01.14

Ancholme Cliff

Labour 289Lincs Independents 759Conservative 846Lib Dem 80UKIP 594

A Conservative hold.

01.13

Grantham East

Labour 563Independent 213UKIP 441Lib Dem 74Conservative 764

01.11

Holbeach Rural

UKIP 861Lincs Independents 310Lib Dem 50Labour 169Conservative 984

A Conservative hold.

01.10

Louth South

UKIP 424Labour 1002Independent 651Conservative 390

A Labour hold.

01.08

The winner for Lincoln Hartsholme is Nicola Jane Smith of UKIP by just one vote!

01.08

Louth North

UKIP 278Lib Dem 42Labour 857UKIP 118Conservative 534

A Labour gain.

01.05

Lingthorpe Hykeham South

Labour 301Lib Dem 760Lincs Independents 596Conservative 597

A Lib Dem gain.

01.01

Marc Jones Conservative winner of Lincoln Bracebridge

01.01

Sleaford

Conservative 410Lincs Independent 515Labour 329UKIP 364Independent 231

A Lincs Independent gain.

00.57

Spalding South

Independent 535Conservative 517UKIP 728Labour 139Independent 68

A UKIP gain.

00.54

Lincoln Birchwood

Lib Dem 29Lincs Independent 62Labour 582Conservative 495UKIP 492

A Labour gain.

00.53

Rob Parker Labour Lincoln West winner and Labour group leader at Lincolnshire County Council

00.52

Sutton Elloe

Lincs Independence 1100Labour 122Conservative 587UKIP 468

A Lincs Independence hold.

00.50

Gainsborough Royal South

Labour 422Conservative 1016Lib Dems 630UKIP 586

00.49

Boston Coastal

Conservative 730Labour 249UKIP 826

UKIP gains this seat.

00.48

Lincoln West

Lib Dem 201Conservative 413UKIP 366TUSC 95Labour and Co-operative 1124

A large Labour hold.

00.46

Lincoln Moorland

Labour 628Lib Dem 76Conservative 563UKIP 309TUSC 50

A Labour hold.

00.45

Lincoln Park

Lib Dem 83Conservative 142UKIP 221Labour 489TUSC 20

Labour hold again.

00.43

Gainsborough Rural South

Labour 422Conservative 1016Lib dem 630UKIP 856

Conservative hold.

00.41

Lincoln East

Conservative 332Lib Dem 96TUSC 76Labour 634UKIP 292

A Labour hold.

00.40

Lincoln North

Labour 964Lib Dem 82UKIP 467Conservative 506TUSC 48

Another Labour hold in Lincoln.

00.38

Spalding West

Conservative 506English People s party 42Lincs Independents 866Labour 153UKIP 782

The Independents kept this one.

00.37

Lincoln Glebe

Lib Dem 106TUSC 34Labour 638Conservative 424UKIP 360

A Labour hold.

00.35

Market Rasen Wolds

Labour 199Lib Dem 355Conservative 573UKIP 534Independent 149

A Conservative hold.

00.34

Crowland and Whaplode

Independent 178Labour 206Lib Dem 57Conservative 883UKIP 701

A Conservative hold.

00.31

Lincoln Birchwood winner is Rosanne Kirk of Labour.

00.30

Lincoln Bracebridge winner is Marc Jones of Conservatives.

00.29

Lincoln Moorland winner is Geoffrey John Ellis of Labour.

00.29

Lincoln Boultham winner is Kevin Clarke of Labour.

00.28

Lincoln Park winner is Neville Ian Jackson of Labour.

00.27

Lincoln West winner is Robert Parker of Labour.

00.26

Winner of Lincoln East is Robin Renshaw of Labour.

00.25

Winner of Lincoln North is Judith Renshaw of Labour.

00.25

Lincoln Glebe winner is Labour s Neil Murray 23.32% turnout.

00.24

There will be a full recount of Lincoln Hartsholme.

00.23

North Wolds

Lib Dem 100UKIP 504Labour 279Conservative 1053

A Conservative hold.

00.21

Welton Rural

Labour 348UKIP 662Conservative 1081Independent 720

Another Conservative hold.

00.18

Nettleham and Saxilby

Conservative 1218Labour 305UKIP 680Lib Dem 586

Conservative hold.

00.16

Heighington and Washingborough

Lib Dem 68Labour 236Conservative 953Lincs Independents 445

Conservative hold.

00.15

Grantham Barrowby

Labour 442Conservative 558Independent 476

Conservative hold.

00.13

Holbech

UKIP 918Conservative 979Labour 200BNP 88

Conservative hold.

00.12

Gainsborough Hill

UKIP 428Conservative 192Lib Dem 352Labour 199

UKIP gained this seat.

Gainsborough Trent

UKIP 378Labour and Co-operative 222Lib Dem 571Conservative 209

Lib Dem hold.

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington

Conservative 894Lib Dem 112UKIP 786Labour 479

A Conservative hold.

Donington Rural

Lib Dem 32UKIP 741Lincs Independents 301Labour 147Conservative 770

A Conservative hold.

00.05

Louth North

UKIP 278 votesLib Dem 42 votesLabour 857 votesLincs Independents 118 votesConservative 534

Another Labour hold.

Scotter Rural

Labour 172 votesUKIP 428 votesLib Dem 392 votesConservative 717 votes

A Conservative hold.

23.56

Liberal Democrats David Harding Price on two Lincolnshire wins

23.53

Louth South

UKIP 424 votesLabour 1002 votesIndependent 651Conservative 390

Another hold, this time for Labour s John Hough.

23.35

Skellingthorpe and Hykeham

Labour 301 votesLib Dem 760 votesLincolnshire Independents 596 votesConservative 597 votes

A Lib Dem hold for Councillor Reg Shore.

23.28

We re also at the Lincoln count, speaking to a number of councillors hoping to protect or gain a seat.

23.27

Nigel West Democratic Services Manager at Lincolnshire County Council elections

23.21

First results:

Hykeham Forum:

Conservative 558 votesLabour 257 votesLiberal Democrats 609 votesUKIP 504 votes

John Rawdon Marriott of Liberal Democrats is the ward councillor. This is a hold for Liberal Democrats.

23.13

Turnout in Lincoln: 26.35%

23.12

Verification underway

At present, all the votes are being counted up and verified, with the first results expected just after midnight.

District councils will be managing the counting of the votes, at the following venues:

  • Boston Borough Council: Peter Paine Performance Centre, Rosebery Avenue, Boston
  • City of Lincoln Council: The Drill Hall, Free School Lane, Lincoln
  • East Lindsey District Council: Meridian Leisure Centre, Wood Lane, Louth
  • North Kesteven District Council: NK Sports Centre, Moor Lane, North Hykeham, Lincoln
  • South Holland District Council: South Holland Centre, Market Place, Spalding
  • South Kesteven District Council: The Grantham Meres Leisure Centre, Trent Road, Grantham
  • West Lindsey District Council: In venues across Gainsborough, Market Rasen and Nettleham, among others

23.06

How did you vote in 2009?

Looking back at data from the 2009 elections, of the 36% of county residents who turned out, they voted:

  • Conservative 89,826 (46.51%)
  • Liberal Democrat 36,626 (18.96%)
  • Labour 21,451 (11.11%)
  • Independent 12,008 (6.22%)
  • Boston Bypass Independents 1,935 (1%)
  • UKIP 5,608 (2.9%)
  • British National Party 6,809 (3.53%)
  • Lincolnshire Independents 17,634 (9.13%)
  • Green Party 1,110 (0.57%)
  • Socialist Alternative 124 (0.06%)

22.45

Current political makeup of Lincolnshire County Council

At present, Lincolnshire County Council is Conservative led, with a majority of 61 seats out of 76 with one vacant position.

  • Conservative 61 seats (79.2%)
  • Liberal Democrat 4 seats (5.2%)
  • Labour 5 seats (6.5%)
  • Independent 6 seats (7.8%)
  • One vacancy (Lincoln Bracebridge) (1.3%)

22.38

Behind our news team at County Hall are results board for all the county wards, each divided by party.

These will be updated after the votes are counted and results come in.

22.35

Good evening, and welcome to The Lincolnite s County Council elections live blog.

We will be with you all night, updating with the latest news, videos, photos and results from across Lincolnshire.

Don t forget to keep checking our interactive map above to see what s happening in your ward just put in your postcode to find out more about your councillors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*